Why You Need Your Record of Landing COPR

Did you arrive in Canada before June 28, 2002? If you did, unless you were in Canada on a temporary basis, you will have been given a Record of Landing at your port of entry. This is a vital document that you will need to prove your status in Canada, and/or access government services, as well as to apply for a Social Insurance Number. Do NOT throw away your Record of Landing. Even after you have received your permanent residence status.

On June 28, 2002, Records of Landing were replaced by what is called a Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) for arriving permanent residents.

Students and Temporary Workers, on the other hand, get their temporary work or study permits validated when they arrive at their Port of Entry.

There are a number of reasons why you may need a Record of Landing or COPR.

 

Will You Soon be Eligible for Old Age Security (OAS)?

To be eligible for Old Age Security, while living in Canada, you must:

  • show proof of having legally resided in Canada for at least 10 years. That means you need your COPR or Record of Landing as proof of when you entered Canada as a permanent resident, and be 65 years of age, and
  • be a citizen or legal permanent resident of Canada on the day you apply for OAS.

You may also apply for OAS while living abroad as long as you:

  • show proof of having legally resided in Canada for at least 20 years. That means you need your COPR or Record of Landing as proof of when you entered Canada as a permanent resident, and
  • be 65 years of age, and
  • have been a citizen of Canada or a legal resident of Canada on the day you left Canada.

Do you need your Record of Landing/COPR for an Application with IRCC?

Are you submitting an application to IRCC (formerly CIC)? If you are submitting an application to IRCC (CIC) that requires proof of status, you will need your COPR or Record of Landing.

How to use your IRCC application for urgent processing.

 

Proof of Permanent Resident Status for Job or School without a PR Card

Does your job in Canada require proof of legal permanent resident status? If you need proof of PR status to obtain a job in Canada, and you do not have your PR Card, you will need your COPR or Record of Landing.

Are you or your kids attending school in Canada? If you do not have your PR Card, you will need your COPR or Record of Landing as proof of status in order to attend elementary or secondary school. You will also need them to prove you are not an international student if you are attending a post-secondary institution.

How to get your Verification of Status urgently

 

Proof of Permanent Resident Status for Required Government ID

Are you applying for your provincial health card? If you do not have your PR Card, you will need your COPR or Record of Landing as proof of status in order to be eligible for provincial healthcare.

Are you a Permanent Resident who is applying for a Social Insurance Number (SIN)? When you apply – by visiting a Service Canada Centre in person – you will need your:

 

Applying for a Foreign Passport in Canada

Are you renewing your foreign passport? If you have to renew your foreign passport, you will need your COPR or Record of Landing if:

  • Your country of citizenship requires proof of legal status in your country of residence in order to renew your foreign passport, and
  • You do not have your PR Card.

 

Other Reasons You May Need Your Landing Paper

  • Are you a British citizen and have lived in Canada for decades, but have not yet bothered to apply for Canadian citizenship? Or your PR Card, which you’ve delayed getting? You will need your Record of Landing when you apply for citizenship or your PR Card. You may even need to take an English proficiency test. Seriously. Just ask Karen Strachan.
  • Are you the foreign spouse/common law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident? You will need your COPR or Record of Landing as proof of legal status in Canada.
  • Are you the foreign son/daughter or parent/grandparent of a permanent resident or Canadian citizen? You will need your COPR or Record of Landing as proof of legal status in Canada.
  • Are you the foreign, orphaned sibling/niece/nephew/grandchild of a permanent resident or Canadian citizen? You will need your COPR of Record of Landing as proof of legal status in Canada.
  • Are you the foreign dependant of a member of the spousal class in Canada? You will need your COPR or Record of Landing as proof of legal status in Canada.
  • Do you have urgent travel plans, especially for work or family reasons? And you have lost or had stolen your PR Card? You will need your COPR or Record of Landing in order to urgently obtain either a new PR Card, or a travel document. If you will be returning to Canada by private vehicle (car) you may use your COPR or Record of Landing to re-enter the country. Otherwise, you will need to obtain either a new PR Card or a travel document.
Facebook
Google+
DISPLAY_ULTIMATE_PLUS
Twitter
LinkedIn

Apply to Replace Your IMM 1000

Prove Your Status in Canada.

We’ll review your application for accuracy and completeness and file it with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).


Get an Answer Within 1 Business Day

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone (required)

Subject

Your Message

[recaptcha id:test]